Visa information

 

General entry requirements for Serbia

1. Valid passport/travel document;

2. Valid visa in the passport, if a Serbian visa is required for passport holders of the respective country;

3. Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia. Sufficient funds are considered to be 50 Euros per day of stay, proved by possession of the appropriate amount of cash, bank statement, traveller's cheques, credit cards or a letter of guarantee;

4. Certificate of vaccination or a note that he/she has not contracted a contagious disease despite coming from an area affected by a pandemic, as defined by the information of the Ministry of Health.

5. If underage children are travelling with one of their parents, it is necessary to submit a relevant certified authorization by the other parent; or if the child is travelling with a third person such authorization is required from both parents or guardian;

6. It is recommended to have a health insurance for the period of stay in Serbia, covering possible medical costs to the amount of not less than 20,000 Euros.

 

Visa requirements

Before travelling to the Republic of Serbia, please check here whether you need a visa.

Visa applications should be submitted to the Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Serbia abroad.

 

General visa requirements:

  • Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)

  • Letter of invitation:

    • for a private visit – invitation letter certifed by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia

    • for a business visit - invitation letter by a company in Serbia

    • for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt)

  • Completed visa application form: (PDF) ;

  • Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);

  • Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);

  • Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;

  • Health insurance

  • Visa fee.

 

For the issuance of a transit visa, you should have an entry visa for the country you are entering after the Republic of Serbia. In case a visa is not required for that country, you will be asked to present other documents explainning the purpose of your visit there.

Diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Serbia reserves the right to request additional documentation. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

For more information regarding the issuance of visa, please contact the nearest diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Serbia.

Time until Sunday
September 6, 2015
CET 17.00, Novi Sad


 

 

Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade

 

 

Institute of Physics
Belgrade

 


 

News

 

 

Deadlines

 

Abstract Submission
June 20, 2015

 

Early Registration
April 25, 2015

 

Other Meetings

 

 


 

   
   
   
   

webmail